Troop 80 – Amarillo, TX Proud to be a "60 Year" Troop

In Memoriam

In Memoriam

Name Deceased Role and dates in Troop
John Abrahamson 2005 Committee 1966-1972
Claude Alexander 2006 Committee 1958-1964
Mark Andrews 2007 Scout, Eagle
1975
Chris Bailey 2006 Scout 1991-1992
Steve Bailey 2009 ASM, C Squad 1980-1886
ASM 1992-1994
Michael Barber 2006 Scout 1996-1997
Bruce Bishop   Scout 1955-1958, Eagle
1958
, Senior Patrol
Leader
1955-1957
Jack Bryant 1995 Scoutmaster 1955-1985, Scoutmaster Emeritus
1985-1995, Eagle 1959
Kim Burton 2002 Advancement Committee 1980-1986, Committee
Chairman 1986-1996, Committee 1996-2002
Clifford Burtz 1996 Committee 1963-1967
Marion Cole Jr. 2010 Committee 1968-1974
Noel Cooksey 2006 Committee 1969-1976
Chris Coppedge 2003 Scout 1996-2001, Eagle 2001
Chris Coffee 2006 Scout 1995-1999
Leonard F. Cowden Jr. 1/22/2010 Committee – 1960’s, Four sons in Troop 80, all of which earned the rank of Eagle Scout (still the record for most sons to Eagle rank in the Troop)
Don Dickerson   Committee 1975-1983
Tommy Dickinson 2002 Scout 1961-1965
Ed Donelson   Committee 1966-1983
Ryan Henderson   Scout 1985-1987
Thomas Hightower 2007 Scout 1993-1997, Eagle
1997
Jim Hinton 2005 Assistant Scoutmaster 1990-1992
Brandon Howard   Scout 1985-1990, Eagle 1990  
Dr. Frank Howell 2007 Committee 1963-1970
Zach Howell   Scout 1965-1968
Brandon Hughes 2006 Scout 1991-1994
Rick Husband 2003 Scout 1968-1969
Keith Irwin   Scout 1964-1967
Jim Jayroe 1979 Committee 1973-1979
Jim Jensen   Committee 1957-1964
Kirby King   Scout 1955-1958

Blake Klein
2009 Asst. Scoutmaster 1999-2003
Rich Kritselis 2008 Assistant Scoutmaster 1984-2004
Steve Lampe 1984 Scout 1970-1973
Morris Lollar 2000 Advancement Committee 1964-1977
Brandon Lowe 2008 Scout 1989-1995
Bob Mack 1984 Advancement Committee 1964-1982
Todd Massey   Scout 1978-1981
John Jerry “Jack” Merchant, Jr. 2009 Scout 1969-1973
Darren Moore 2010 Scout 1984-1986
David Moore 2010 Scout 1984
Mark Moreland   Scout 1963-1966
Warren Morgan 2004 Assistant Scoutmaster, Vehicles, 1965-1986
Steve Pond 2010 Scout 1965 – 1968
Marshall Rhea   Troop 80 committee, Trustee, Chairman of the Board
Brett Ridgeway 1984 Scout 1975-1982, Eagle
1982
, Senior Patrol
Leader
1981-1982
Robert Rieber   Scout 1966-1967
Newt Riggs 1999 Committee
Danny Roads   Scout 1959-1960
Dr. Kent Roberts 2009 Scout 1963-1967, Eagle 1967
Pete Roller   Committee 1962-1968
Rudy Schneider 2011 Committee 1970-1975
Lee Scott 1978 Scout 1969-1974, Eagle 1973
Leo Seeds   Assistant Scoutmaster 1959-1966
Bob Sharpe 2002 Assistant Scoutmaster, Equipment, 1987-1992
Robin Sharpe 1993 Scout 1987-1992, Eagle 1989
Welton Sides 1996 Finance Committee, 1958-1987
Bill Steck 1983 Committee, Kitchen, 1979-1983
Jerry Tomme   Scout 1968-1971
K Bert Watson 2004 Committee 1963-1969 Committee Chairman 1968-1969
Al Weathers 2005 Committee 1966-1969
Return to 50th Reunion Homepage.